Impact AwardsHealth and Social Care AwardsWinner of NHS London Region Health and Social Care Awards 2010 in partnership with the 56 Dean Street NHS sexual health service
Winner of Business Excellence Achievements & Mentors Award 2004 supported by the Mayor of London and London Development Agency
Winner of GlaxoSmithKline Community Health Impact Awards 1998 in partnership with King's Fund

CNHLC's Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Chinese National Healthy Living Centre (CNHLC) uses and protects any information that you give CNHLC when you use this website.

This privacy policy sets out how Chinese National Healthy Living Centre (CNHLC) uses and protects any information that you give CNHLC when you use this website.

CNHLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CNHLC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title when appropriate
  • language
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to client surveys

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the follow will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described above.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cnhlc.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your right to access information about you

If you think we may hold personal data relating to you and want to see it please write to info@cnhlc.org.uk

Correcting or deleting your personal data

If you know that we are holding your personal data and believe that it may be wrong, or if you want it to be deleted or for us to stop using it, you have a right to request that it can be deleted or amended.

Please make your objection in writing to info@cnhlc.org.uk

Or send it by post to: Chinese National Healthy Living Centre 29-30 Soho Square London W1D 3QS

Complaints about how we look after or use your information

If you feel that we have not met our responsibilities under data protection legislation, you have a right to request an independent assessment from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details on their website.